Privacy & Policy

Lingaun Valley Tourism are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Statement will let you know how we look after your personal data. It also informs you as to our obligations and your rights under data protection law.

Lingaun Valley Tourism fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via Lingaun Valley Tourism’s website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018..

Lingaun Valley Tourism website is lingaunvalley.ie . This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. Lingaun Valley Tourism reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Identity and the contact details of the controller

The Data Controller is Lingaun Valley Tourism Clg.

E-Mail:     [email protected]

Post:     Data Protetion Officer, Lingaun Valley Tourism Clg, Skough, Castletown, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Kilkenny

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Irish supervisory authority of data protection issues whose contact details are as follows:

Contact
Data Protection Commission
Telephone
+353 57 8684800/+353 761 104 800
Email
[email protected]
Post
Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Changes to the Privacy Statement and your duty to inform us of changes

This version of the Privacy Statement was updated on 20.02.2020.

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on our website and will be available from our offices.

It is important that the personal data which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data during the term of your relationship with us.

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Technical details of your visit to Lingaun Valley Tourism websites including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. Lingaun Valley Tourism websites do not use web beacons.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How will we use the personal data collected?

Lingaun Valley Tourism will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, may be  made available to TL Marketing and to Lingaun Valley Tourism Member organisations but is not made available to any other external  third parties, this information  is used by Lingaun Valley Tourism, Its members and TL Marketing solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

If we intend to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will first notify you and either seek your consent to such further processing or inform you of the valid legal basis upon which we process your data for this new purpose.

There may be circumstances where we are required to further process your personal data, without informing you of this fact, in compliance with EU or Irish law.

Will we share your personal data with anyone else?

We may share your personal data with third parties in connection with our processing of your personal data. More information on this can be found in the section specific privacy statements listed below at section 13.1.7


We require all third parties to enter into a data processing agreement with us which complies with our obligations under the GDPR. This agreement requires third parties to have appropriate security systems in place

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Any Personal data collected by Lingaun Valley Tourism is used internally by Lingaun Valley Tourism  staff/personels, TL Marketing  and may also be shared with Lingaun Valley Tourism Member organisations in order to provide and/or improve its services to the public and to send you special offers and promotions. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics.

Retention periods

Website analytic data is currently stored indefinitely.

However we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it and for as long as we are legally required to under EU or Irish law.

Where you ask to be unsubscribed from marketing communications we may keep a record of your email address and the fact that you have unsubscribed to ensure that you are not sent any further emails in the future.

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data/Rights to object to processing.

You have the right to request for us to delete any personal data collected by us or to correct and rectify any errors in this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Contact [email protected]

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw consent

If the personal data we hold about you was collected based on your consent , you have the right to withdraw that consent and request deletion of that data. Contact [email protected]

Obligation to provide personal data

In order to provide certain services to you, Lingaun Valley Tourism may require your personal data, and cannot provide the services without this data. Where Lingaun Valley Tourism requires this data it will be made clear to you on application for these services, what personal data will be required to be held and processed by Lingaun Valley Tourism.

Security of your personal data

We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who are required to have access to your personal data and where they have agreed that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We have procedures in place to deal with actual and suspected data breaches which include an obligation on us to notify the supervisory authority and/or you, the data subject, where legally required to do so.

Right to Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Lingaun Valley Tourism’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner.
Email: [email protected] 

Glossary

Web Browser – Software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Opera.

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “Internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.